• 28 February 2010.

"FRYDERYK CHOPIN WAS BORN 200 YEARS AGO"

"Chopin - the Man and the Composer" - Izabella Darska Havasi's lecture

  Recital of Attila Pless

University of Debrecen, Music Faculty - Liszt concert hall

                                                   

  

  • 11 - 15 March 2010

III. "Chopin + ......" INTERNATIONAL
PIANO COMPETITION

Member of the Alink-Argerich Foundation.

Member of the Polish-French-Hungarian chain of events organized in honour of the Chopin Year.


Mentor of the competition : EMBASSY OF THE POLISH REPUBLIC

Main sponsor : BUDAPEST ZONGORASZALON

Distinguished sponsors : EDITIO MUSICA BUDAPEST MUSIC PUBLISHER LTD
                                               POLISH INSTITUTE (Budapest)
                                               EMBASSY OF THE POLISH REPUBLIC (Budapest)

PARTNERS :

Akademia Muzyczna im. I.J.Paderewskiego (Poznan - PL)
Budapest Főváros XVI. ker. Önkormányzata
Conservatoire Superieur (CNR) de Paris (Paris - FR)
Fondation Cziffra (Senlis - FR)
Liszt Ferenc Zeneművészeti Egyetem (Budapest - HU)
Janackova Akademie Muzickych Umeni (Brno - CZ)
Vysoka Skola Muzickych Umeni (Bratislava - SK)
Polish Institute (Budapest - HU)

JURY OF THE COMPETITION :

Prof. Jan Janski (PL) - the chairman
Réti Balázs (HU)
Isabelle Oehmichen (FR)
Prof. Vladimíra Sláviková (CZ)

Papp Károlyné (HU) - professional secretary

COMPETITORS :

the 1st age-group :

Agajeva Eliza (Estonia), Baksa Zsófia Magdolna (HU), Bencsik Panna (HU), Brindzik Borbála (HU), Chernyaeva Lata (RUS), Csutorás Karolina (HU), Czech Marta (PL), Dafna Lee Katarina (Israel), Heinrich Attila Henrik (HU), Kierc Rozalia (PL), Korb Vanessza (HU), Milachich Tatyana (RUS), Mun Arseny (RUS), Nowak Kinga Anna (PL), Pawlak Piotr (PL), Sabikova Zuzana (SK), Shagaev Alexsey (RUS), Toropov Ivan (RUS), Zawadzki Tomasz (PL)

the 2nd age-group :

Balogh Ádám (HU), Bíró Viola (Serbia), Czech Karolina (PL), Fedoseeva Alina (RUS), Hirling Bettina (HU), Kiss Kornélia (HU), Kovacs Beatrix (RO), Lakatos Bence (HU), Marczuk Julia (PL), Molnár Dániel (HU), Michel Aude-Liesse (FR), Nagy József (HU), Nazaruk Elizaveta (RUS), Nehring Szymon (PL), Niemiec Anna (PL), Pejcic Nevena (Serbia), Radnóti Róza (HU), Sotkovsky Jakub (CZ), Szamosközi Kinga (HU), Szokolay Ádám Zsolt (HU), Vorotnaya Anastasia (RUS), Zászkaliczky Márta (HU), Zhang Zhong Shi (HU)

THE RESULTS:

The 1st age-group :

The 1st prize : CZECH MARTA (PL)
                           PAWLAK PIOTR (PL)

 

The 2nd prize : KIERC ROZALIA (PL)
                             SABIKOVA ZUZANA (SK)

The 3rd prize : HEINRICH ATTILA HENRIK (HU)
                            MILACHICH TATYANA (RUS)

SPECIAL PRIZES :

For the youngest competitor : NOWAK KINGA ANNA (PL)
For the most successful Hungarian competitor : HEINRICH ATTILA HERRIK (HU)
For the best performance of a piece by Chopin : CZECH MARTA (PL)
                                                                                         PAWLAK PIOTR (PL)
For the best performance of a piece by French composer : CZECH MARTA (PL)
                                                                                                          PAWLAK PIOTR (PL)
For the best performance of a piece by Hungarian composer : MILACHICH TATYANA (RUS)

The 2nd age-group :

The 1st prize : NAZARUK ELIZAVETA (RUS)
                           NEHRING SZYMON (PL)
                   
        MICHEL AUDE-LIESSE (FR)

 

The 2nd prize : CZECH KAROLINA (PL)
                            FEDOSEEVA ALINA (RUS)

The 3rd prize : BALOGH ÁDÁM (HU)

SPECIAL PRIZES :

For the most successful Hungarian competitor : BALOGH ÁDÁM (HU)
For the best performance of a piece by Chopin : NAZARUK ELIZAVETA (RUS)
For the best performance of a piece by French composer : MICHEL AUDE-LIESSE (FR)
                                                                                                          NAZARUK ELIZAVETA (RUS)
For the best performance of a piece by Hungarian composer : BALOGH ÁDÁM (HU)
                                                                                                                  NEHRING SZYMON (PL)

Special prize for the most successful preparing teacher : MARIA SERAFIN (PL)

 

  • 11 - 15 March 2010.

IV. INTERNATIONAL CHOPIN PIANO COMPETITION IN BUDAPEST

Member of the Alink-Argerich Foundation.

Member of the Polish-French-Hungarian chain of events organized in honour of the Chopin Year.

 

Mentor of the competition : EMBASSY OF THE POLISH REPUBLIC

Main sponsor : BUDAPEST ZONGORASZALON

Distinguished sponsors : EDITIO MUSICA BUDAPEST MUSIC PUBLISHER LTD
                                               POLISH INSTITUTE (Budapest)
                                               EMBASSY OF THE POLISH REPUBLIC (Budapest)

PARTNERS :

Akademia Muzyczna im. I.J.Paderewskego (Poznan - PL)
Budapest Főváros XVI. ker. Önkormányzata
Conservatoire Superieur (CNR) de Paris (Paris - FR)
Fondation Cziffra (Senlis - FR)
Liszt Ferenc Zeneművészeti Egyetem (Budapest - HU)
Janackova Akademie Muzickych Umeni (Brno - CZ)
Vysoka Skola Muzickych Umeni (Bratislava - SK)
Polish Institute (Budapest - HU)

JURY OF THE COMPETITION :

Prof. Marta Sosinska (PL/DE) - the chairman
Prof. Ida Cernecka (SK)
Prof. Judy Chin Cottet (FR)
Prof. Nádor György (HU)

Papp Károlyné - professional secretary

COMPETITORS :

Alexeev Konstantin (RUS), Ambrusz Angelika (HU), Balázs János (HU), Bóna Ilona (HU), Bóra Eszter (HU), Choo Shaun (Singapore/Austria), Halon Filip (PL), Hozman Denny (CZ), Hörner Maria Anastasia (DE), Jurinic Aljosa (Croatia), Kim Sungpil (South Korea/USA), Kochetkova Darya (RUS), Koltay Kurszán (HU), Ksiazek Krzysztof (PL), Liao Bei Er (China/FR), Lunov Andrii (UKR), Misiak Agata (PL), Obbágy Anna (HU), Oprea NIcoleta (RO), Peterson Karl (Estonia), Sandor Peter (SK), Suchankova Eva (SK), Visovan Aurelia (RO), Wota Maciej (PL)

THE RESULTS :

The 1st prize : CHOO SHAUN (Singapore)

The 2nd prize : WOTA MACIEJ (PL)

The 3rd prize : KSIAZEK KRZYSZTOF (PL)

SPECIAL PRIZES :

For the most successful Hungarian competitor : BALÁZS JÁNOS (HU)
For the best performance of Chopin Study : CHOO SHAUN (Singapore)
For the best performance of Chopin Mazurka : KSIAZEK KRZYSZTOF (PL)
For the best performance of Chopin Polonaise : WOTA MACIEJ (PL)
For the best performance of a piece by French composer : VISOVAN AURELIA (RO)
                                                                                                           JURINIC ALJOSA (Croatia)
For the best performance of a piece by Hungarian composer : CHOO SHAUN (Singapore)
                                                                                                                  SANDOR PETER (SK)

 

  • 22 March 2010.

Offering prizes (support)

XII. National Piano Competition for Music Schools
(Nyíregyháza - HU)

 

  • 28 March 2010.

Offering prizes (support)

IV. INTERNATIONAL BÉLA BARTÓK PIANO COMPETITION
Szeged (HU)

GYÖRGY FERENCZY ART AWARD FOR THE BEST PERFORMANCE OF ETUDE BY CHOPIN :

OMORDIA REBECA (RO)

 

  • 18 April 2010.

"CHOPIN - THE MAN AND THE COMPOSER"

 The lecturer - Izabella DARSKA HAVASI 

the best Hungarian on the IV. International Chopin Piano Competition in Budapest:
János BALÁZS plays Chopin 

Aba-Novák Cultural Centre, concert hall - Szolnok (HU)

   


  • 1 August 2010.

SHAUN CHOO (Singapore)

the 1st prize winner and special prizes winner
on the IV. International Chopin Piano Competition in Budapest
 

plays in Chopin's birth house in Zelazowa Wola (PL)

National Fryderyk Chopin Institute (Warsaw - PL) special prize

Program:  Chopin - 24 Preludes

Warsaw - in Chopin Museum:

.

  • 11 August 2010.

"YOUNG TALENT'S CONCERT"

Attila Henrik HEINRICH and Laura HORVÁTH (HU) 

several national and international piano competition's winners
play Bach, Haydn, Chopin, Fauré, Debussy

Academie Internationale de Music de Chambre de Budapest (FR - HU)

 

  • 26 - 28 September 2010.

PIOTR PALECZNY's  -  Chopin's ambassador
CONCERT TOUR IN HUNGARY

26 September 2010

University of Debrecen, Music Faculty - Liszt concert hall:

  

28 September 2010

Budapest - Hungarian Academy of Sciences - Assembly hall:

  

.

  • 30 September 2010.

"METHODOLOGYCAL APPROXIMATION TO CHOPIN's LIFEWORK"

Further training course for teachers and students

The lecturer - IZABELLA DARSKA HAVASI

Budapest, Molnár Antal Music School - Erzsébetvárosi Közösségi Ház

.

  • 7 - 11 October 2010.

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF CHOPIN SOCIETIES
AND LISTENING TO THE 2nd STAGE
OF THE 16th
INTERNATIONAL FREDERICK CHOPIN PIANO COMPETITION

Our host: International Federation of Chopin Societies - Warsaw (PL)

.

  • 17 - 21 October 2010.

LISTENING TO THE FINAL STAGE AND THE WINNER's GALA CONCERT OF THE 16th INTERNATIONAL FREDERICK CHOPIN
PIANO COMPETITION

Our host:  National Fryderyk Chopin Institute - Warsaw (PL)

.

  • 24 October 2010.

"THE YOUNG POLONIA IN HONOUR OF CHOPIN"

world meeting of Polish-origin young pianists  - Lódz (PL)

Played:  KINGA BARBARA TÓTH  -  the representative of Polish minority in Hungary